milcentro.pe Visit our new restaurant in Cusco
kjolle.com
   
milcentro.pe
our new restaurant in Cusco
mayobar.com
   
Es / En

The Central team along with its partner, Mater Iniciativa, form a group of expeditioners full of curiosity about Peru.

Conscious of the lack of connection, we want to humbly take on the great challenge of getting to know and, in some cases, getting to know again this beautiful country replete with unique ingredients, landscapes, culture, tradition, and history, but above all those that live there and tell about them.

Our collaborative team works hard to create links, and tries to make visible those elements that in daily life not everyone can see.

The expedition we undertake has no destination or end, but centers on the constant movement in the observation and the respect of the temporality and the seasonality that Earth dictates.

about central

COASTAL EARTH
Sargassum - Seaweed - Pacae
-10 masl
DESERT PLANTS
Huarango - Cactus - Sweet Potato Leaf - Loche
180 masl
MIL MORAY
Potato - Tree Tomato - Muña Mint
3500 masl
THICK STEMS
Olluco - Chincho - Onion - Field Mustard
3200 masl
TREE SCALES
Palm - Yacon - Bitter Leaf
280 masl
MOUNTAIN PLATEAU
Tunta - Tarwi - Black Quinoa
3900 masl
HIGH JUNGLE
Macambo - Cassava - Copoazu - Air Potato
1900 masl
ANDEAN ROOT
Mashwa - Cucumber - Beet
2300 masl
TREE POINT
Avocado - Kiwicha - Arracacha - Lake Algae
2900 masl
LAND OF CORN
Kculli - Purple - Chulpi - Piscorunto
2010 masl
COASTAL HARVEST
Lechuga - Mirasol Chili Pepper - Tumbo
130 masl
DRY COAST
Radish - Panca Chili Pepper - Milk
50 masl
AIJA HIGH MOUNTAIN
Moraya - Huacatay - Pampa Petals
4150 masl
PSEUDOCEREALS
Andean Grains - Yellow Chili Pepper - Airampo
3100 masl
AMAZONIAN WHITE
YACON - COCONUT - WRINKLED LEMON
400 masl
LOWER ANDES
CACAO - CHACO CLAY - CUSHURO - MUÑA
2750 masl
MEDICINALS AND PLANT DYES
congona - matico - malva - pilipili
3050 masl
Red Rocks
Piure – Percebe – Clams
-10 masl
Edge of the Desert
Sargassum – Huarango – Cactus
180 masl
Dark Purple Root
Mashwa – Duck – Chijchipa Leaves
2450 masl
Forest Cotton
Ice Cream – Beans – Ungurahui - Arapima
106 masl
Jungle Highlands
Copoazu – Dale Dale – Tree Tomato
1890 masl
Ocean Floor
Scallop – Sweet Cucumber – Seaweed
-25 masl
Coastal Foothills
Oca – Tumbo – Lupinus
450 masl
High Valley
Avocado – Kañiwa – River Shrimp
2800 masl
Plant Dyes of Moray
Tubers – Clays – Chillka
4050 masl
Amazonian Waters
Piranha – Arazá – Yuca Roots
120 masl
Jungle Plains
Churo – Cecina – Bellaco
165 masl
Deep Sea Coral
Octopus – Squid – Sea Lettuce
-5 masl
Andean Slopes
Goat – Olluco – Cabuya
3300 masl
Amber Woods
Yacon Root – Wrinkled Lemon – Coffee
250 masl
Mountain Rain
Cacao – Chaco Clay – Coca Leaves
2100 masl
Mil Medicinals
Congona - Cushuro – Qolle
3680 masl

menues

The experience that we promise to offer you is the exploration of the diverse Peruvian territory: ingredients, colors, stories and scenarios. To transport ourselves together to different elevations and connect to our environment in a special way. We can begin here by scheduling your visit.

Please take a few minutes of your time to complete the requested information so that we can assure the tiniest details will be attended to.

reservations

press kit

Av. Pedro de Osma 301, Barranco, Lima, Peru.
(+51 1) 2416721 / 2428575 / 2428515
reservas@centralrestaurante.com.pe

contact

-50 masl -10 masl SARGAZO 125 masl HUARANGO 190 masl PACAE 550 masl TUMBO 3450 masl MASHUA 3900 masl CHACO 4100 masl CUSHURO 4338 masl  MACA 780 masl COPOAZU 400 masl TAPERIBÁ
escena 0: -50 masl
escena 1: -10 masl
escena 2: 125 masl
escena 3: 190 masl
escena 4: 550 masl
escena 5: 3450 masl
escena 6: 3900 masl
escena 7: 4100 masl
escena 8: 4338 masl
escena 9: 780 masl
escena 10: 400 masl
escena 11: fin

Sargazo

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Macrocystis pyrifera

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Bola, Boyador, Macro

FAMILY
Lessoniaceae

REGION
Mar Frío

ELEVATION (masl)
-10

Huarango

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Prosopis pallida

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Algarrobo pálido, kiawe, bayahonda o algarroba

FAMILY
Fabaceae

REGION
Desierto

ELEVATION (masl)
125

Pacae

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Inga feuillei

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Pacay, guaba, guamo, caapri, ina, inshipa,zenan

FAMILY
Mimosáceas

REGION
Bosque seco

ELEVATION (masl)
190

Tumbo

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Passiflora tripartita

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Curuba, purocksha, tacso, parcha

FAMILY
Passifloraceae

REGION
Valle Bajoandino

ELEVATION (masl)
550

MASHUA

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Tropaeolum tuberosum

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Mashwa, isaño, majua, cubio o papa amarga, , añu, or cubio

FAMILY
Tropeoláceas

REGION
Serranía Esteparia

ELEVATION (masl)
3,450

CHACO

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Hidralgita

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
ch´aqo, ch´aqu, passa

FAMILY
Mineral

REGION
Altiplano

ELEVATION (masl)
3,900

CUSHURO

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Nostoc commune

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Llullucho, murmunta, llayta

FAMILY
Algae

REGION
Puna

ELEVATION (masl)
4,100

MACA

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Lepidium meyenii Walp.

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Maca-maca, maino, ayak chichira, ayak willku

FAMILY
Cruciferacea

REGION
Puna

ELEVATION (masl)
4,338

COPOAZU

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Theobroma grandiflorum

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Cupuassu, cupuazú, kupo, patas, pocuassú.

FAMILY
Sterculiaceas

REGION
Selva Alta

ELEVATION (masl)
780

TAPERIBÁ

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Spondias mombin

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Taperiba, Tapisho, Mango Ciruelo

FAMILY
Anacardiáceas

REGION
Selva Alta

ELEVATION (masl)
400

At Central we explore the Peruvian territory focusing on ecosystems, and elevations.
From the sea to the Amazon, crossing the Andes, Peru is large and diverse.